Do you disclose?

So if you outsource…and if it’s to a country outside of your location… do you disclose this to your clients?


Spotted a document on the download site on Microsoft about their privacy guidelines…. and it reminded me that in my industry I am bound to disclose when I use outside services…..


So do you when you use help desks from other locations?  Should you?


 

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=c48cf80f-6e87-48f5-83ec-a18d1ad2fc1f&displaylang=en&tmThis document is a set of privacy guidelines for developing software products and services that are based on our internal guidelines and our experience incorporating privacy into the development process.

The California State Board of Accountancy (CBA) has revised Section 54.1 of Title 16, which goes into effect January 1, 2005, that clarifies client disclosure requirements for confidential client information. The CBA now requires written disclosure and written client permission when outsourcing confidential client information outside the United States. Additional information can be found at www.dca.ca.gov/cba

 

Comments are closed.

Post Navigation